Log in

No account? Create an account
Mount Orégano
Sue Burke
2010 in review 
7th-Dec-2010 10:55 am

The big news for this year is about next year: my first novel, tentatively called Transplants, should be released by EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing in September 2011. Expect to hear more about that, a lot more.

I've been busy on the literary front this year, too. A story called "Zero Hour" was published in Daily Science Fiction and a haiku in Tinywords.

The website for my ongoing translation of Amadis of Gaul, a medieval Spanish novel that became a Renaissance best-seller, has gotten more than 10,000 visitors.

I also participated in Broad Universe's Broadpod, a podcast featuring women who write speculative fiction. Each month, they read works that focus on a different theme. In Episode 4, about mothers, I read a flash fiction story called "Who Loved Their Babies More." In Episode 6, about military fiction, I read a battle scene from Amadis of Gaul.

You had to be here in Madrid to enjoy the sound of my voice when I participated in the Mad Open Mic series, the 14th annual Continuous Reading of Don Quijote de La Mancha, and the International Literary Cabaret open mic.

In the day job, I'm still attempting to teach English to adolescents at an after-school academy. I've had to explain that the past tense of want is not went, of leave is not love, of give is not gift, of think is not thank, and of behave is not behad.

I got to travel a little this year. During Easter week I accompanied my husband on a business trip and visited Istanbul, Constantinople, and Byzantium. During the summer, we got back to the 'States to visit family. Wisconsin still has too many mosquitoes. We also visited the Royal Palace in Aranjuez and the recreation of a 1649 Royal Wedding in Navalcarnerno, Spain — which is where this photo is from.

This year marks eleven years of living in Madrid — my husband and I moved here in December 1999 — and to celebrate that landmark, Spain's soccer team won the World Cup.

Not a bad year.

— Sue Burke

Also posted at my professional website, http://www.sue.burke.name

7th-Dec-2010 10:34 am (UTC)
Nice to see you! :)

Yes, you have had quite a literary year. I've enjoyed reading about it, and sampling some of your literary endeavours. I have also enjoyed getting some sense of Spain.

May your new year be even more fulfilling!
7th-Dec-2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Gracias! I hope your new year will be wonderful.
7th-Dec-2010 10:57 am (UTC)
I like this post A LOT, hmmm maybe I'll steal the idea and do something similar. Taking stock of the year's achievements helps motivate one for the new year. Hopefully see you in the meeting tonight :)
7th-Dec-2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
The idea has no copyright, so steal away. See you tonight!
7th-Dec-2010 11:37 am (UTC) - Getting it done
Hmm, I hope that my writer's ambitions will come to a fruition at some point. It is good to see how active you are on so may fronts. We shall see..
7th-Dec-2010 05:15 pm (UTC) - Re: Getting it done
Good luck, Anonymous!
7th-Dec-2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! for the novel sale! That's fantastic news. You've had a busy 2010 - may 2011 live up to its promise.
8th-Dec-2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm looking foward to next year.
7th-Dec-2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on all the good stuff this year!
8th-Dec-2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And thank you for your quotes. I enjoy them very much.
8th-Dec-2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Good to hear!
15th-Dec-2010 12:52 pm (UTC) - English Teaching
Sue, so you and Michelle are the UBADians who teach English overseas?

I'm glad to see that you sold your novel. I gave up on mine fifteen years ago and it now only exists as a Kindle download. (Shameless plug mode)


Stephanie, `75
16th-Dec-2010 09:15 pm (UTC) - Re: English Teaching
Yep. I spent this evening trying to pound past tenses into teenage heads.

I see you got a good review on Amazon. I'm afraid I don't have Kindle, though. E-readers have been slow to catch on here.
21st-Dec-2010 05:13 am (UTC)

And just before 2010 ends, I finally got around to creating an Anthology Builder antho with two of your stories in it, which I'm looking forward to reading. See Joy's Galaxy of Fun.
23rd-Dec-2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm in good company in your Galaxy of Fun. I think "Teacher's Lounge" is very funny, maybe because I teach English, too.

And good luck on your novels.
21st-Dec-2010 05:17 am (UTC)
And congrats on your novel and other sales. (I'm working on a couple novels; one needs another rewrite and one needs to be finished.) Btw, I recently got an EDGE mailing--nice booklet of their offerings.
30th-Dec-2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Speaking of your short stories, I just updated the anthology, Joy's Galaxy of Fun, which included your stories, Spiders and Alvaro's New Life. Though I added two new stories, the price is still the same--since I didn't go over the limit--so if no one's ordered it yet, they get two more stories for the same price. Btw, I loved those stories, and my sister, to whom I lent the first edition, thought that Spiders was outstanding.
30th-Dec-2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. "Spiders" takes place between Chapter 3 and 4 of the novel "Transplants." Maybe you'll like that, too. ;-)
This page was loaded Mar 22nd 2018, 7:37 pm GMT.